Is ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, VEGGIE SAUSAGE CRUMBLES, AND CHEESE LAYERED WITH BECHAMEL AND TOMATO BASIL SAUCES VEGGIE BOWLS, ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part-skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains two percent, less of tomato juice, butter
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • +3 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
cream
parmesan cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), CHICKPEAS, SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, MUSHROOMS, EGGPLANT, DICED TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF TOMATO JUICE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORNSTARCH, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), ONIONS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SPICES, SOY FLOUR, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, INULIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, NIACINAMIDE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, YEAST, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12.

Check ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, VEGGIE SAUSAGE CRUMBLES, AND CHEESE LAYERED WITH BECHAMEL AND TOMATO BASIL SAUCES VEGGIE BOWLS, ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go