Is ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, VEGGIE SAUSAGE CRUMBLES, AND CHEESE LAYERED WITH BECHAMEL AND TOMATO BASIL SAUCES VEGGIE BOWLS, ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part-skim milk
  • whole milk
  • egg whites
  • mozzarella cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +8 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk
egg whites
mozzarella cheese

+16 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 20 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), CHICKPEAS, SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, MUSHROOMS, EGGPLANT, DICED TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF TOMATO JUICE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORNSTARCH, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), ONIONS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SPICES, SOY FLOUR, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, INULIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, NIACINAMIDE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, YEAST, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12.

Check ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, VEGGIE SAUSAGE CRUMBLES, AND CHEESE LAYERED WITH BECHAMEL AND TOMATO BASIL SAUCES VEGGIE BOWLS, ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go