Is TOMATO & BASIL WITH ASIAGO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE CHICKEN MEATBALLS, TOMATO & BASIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized skimmed cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • asiago cheese
  • skinless chicken meat
  • enzymes

part skim mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dried Tomatoes, Basil, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dried Onion, Lemon Peel, Citrus Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractives Of Paprika

Check TOMATO & BASIL WITH ASIAGO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE CHICKEN MEATBALLS, TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TOMATO & BASIL WITH ASIAGO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE CHICKEN MEATBALLS, TOMATO & BASIL is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishCooking