Is ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, VEGGIE SAUSAGE CRUMBLES, AND CHEESE LAYERED WITH BECHAMEL AND TOMATO BASIL SAUCES VEGGIE BOWLS, ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour

hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), CHICKPEAS, SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, MUSHROOMS, EGGPLANT, DICED TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF TOMATO JUICE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORNSTARCH, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), ONIONS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SPICES, SOY FLOUR, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, INULIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, NIACINAMIDE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, YEAST, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12.

Check ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, VEGGIE SAUSAGE CRUMBLES, AND CHEESE LAYERED WITH BECHAMEL AND TOMATO BASIL SAUCES VEGGIE BOWLS, ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go