Is Italian waffle cookie Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), eggs, sugar, canola oil, soy lecithin, salt, caramel color, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, calcium carbonate, monocalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum sulfate)
Check Italian waffle cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian waffle cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


