Is ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slow-simmered soup delivers a savory, balanced flavor with tender, compact morsels and soft, bite-sized components; the liquid-to-solid texture contrast yields a comforting mouthfeel. Commonly served as a quick family meal or starter, reviewers note convenience and heartiness, occasional variability in seasoning and portion size, and easy reheating for busy households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Meatballs (Beef And Pork, Eggs, Bread Crumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour), Water, Romano Cheese (Sheep's And Cow's Milk, Rennet, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Dried Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Parsley), Carrots, Enriched Acini Di Pepe (Semolina (Wheat), Egg White, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Spinach, Onions, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Black Pepper, Contains Wheat, Eggs, Milk

Check ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep