Is Italian wood-fired mushroom and truffle pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, water, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast, pasteurized cream, water, sunflower oil, corn starch, lemon juice, roasted garlic puree, salt, black pepper, pasteurized milk, microbial rennet, starter culture, pasteurized milk, salt, microbial rennet, starter culture, mushrooms, grilled mushrooms, sunflower oil, parsley, salt, garlic powder, black pepper, truffle oil, mushrooms, sunflower oil, water, summer truffle, salt, truffle natural flavor, garlic powder, sunflower oil, parsley, paprika flakes

Check Italian wood-fired mushroom and truffle pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthyUmami
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking