Is Italica Manzanilla Olives with Pimiento Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Sodium, Green Olives, Water, Minced Pimiento(Pimiento, Gelling, Agents: Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride), Salt, Lactic Acid (For Acidity), Citric Acid (For Acidity), Ascorbic acid (Antioxidant).

Check Italica Manzanilla Olives with Pimiento against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad