Is Ite Pico! Salsa Picante Chipotle Hot Sauce, Salsa Picante Chipotle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER TOMATO PASTE) CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 1/10TH OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PERSERVATIVES.

Check Ite Pico! Salsa Picante Chipotle Hot Sauce, Salsa Picante Chipotle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep