Is It's a Celebration Cupcake 700 Cal/Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • whey protein concen-trate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water,Bleached Wheatflour,Palm Oil,Butter(Cream,Naturalflavor)Eggs,Soybeanoil,Riceflour,Nonfat Dry Milk,Cherries,Cornstarch,Cornsyrup,Highfructosecorn Syrup,Palm &/Or Palm Kernel Oils,Cot-Tonseed Oil,Mono-Diglycerides,Dextrose,Eggyolks,Monoglycerides,Salt,Egg White,Leavening(Potassium Bicarbonate,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Monocalcium Phosphate),Polysor-Bate 60,Cellulose Gum,Whey Protein Concen-Trate,Corn Syrup Solids,Modified Foodstarch(Corn & Tapioca),Glucose Syrup,Carrageenan Gum,Modified Cornstarch,Glycerin,Gum Arabic,Titanium Dioxide Color,Yellowcorn Flour,Malic Acid,Red 40,Natural Andartificial Flavor,Yellow 5,Artificial Fla-Vor,Yellow 6,Red 3,Blue 1,Carnauba Wax,Xanthan Gum,Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate,Tocopherols To Preserve Freshness,Rapeseedoil,Ascorbic Acid,Citric Acid,Monocalciumphosphate-Anhydrous,Color(Turmeric Andannatto Extracts),Sodium Stearoyl 2-Lacty-Late,Polysorbate 60,Polyglycerol Esters,Proplylene Glycol Esters,Eggs(Eggs,Sodiumsilico Aluminate),Guar Gum,Sorbitol,Potas-Sium Sorbate Preservative,Sodium Benzoatepreservative,Ethyl Alcohol,Spices(Turmericannatto),Red 40,Sulfur Dioxide(Sulfitingagent).

Check It's a Celebration Cupcake 700 Cal/Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go