Is It's Jerky Fire Hot Beef Jerky, Fire Hot Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy bean oil
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, SALT, PEPPER, SOY SAUCE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT LESS THAN 2% OF CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, ONION SALT, GARLIC SALT, PEPPER EXTRACT, SESAME SEED (MAY CONTAIN SOY BEAN OIL)
Check It's Jerky Fire Hot Beef Jerky, Fire Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open It's Jerky Fire Hot Beef Jerky, Fire Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


