Is Itsu Hoisin Duck Dragon Roll 203g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nori seaweed
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium phosphate
nori seaweed
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dragon Roll: Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Duck Filling (16%) (Shredded Duck (55%), Spring Onion, Water, Brown Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Honey, Cornflour, Cane Molasses, Ginger Puree, Onion, Soya Beans, Salt, Garlic Puree, Orange Juice Concentrate, Spirit Vinegar, Cinnamon, Star Anise, Ground Cloves), Cucumber, Nori Seaweed, White Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Black Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sweet Soy Sauce: Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Golden Cane Sugar, Water, Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Mirin (Fermented Rice, Water, Maltose, Alcohol), Hoisin Mayonnaise: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Honteri Mirin Seasoning (Glucose Syrup, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Fermented Rice Alcohol [Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Rice Malt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Cane Molasses), Plum Puree, Egg Yolk Powder, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Sugar), Salted Black Beans ( Soya Beans, Salt), Salt, Apple Concentrate, Mixed Spices, Citrus Fibre, Garlic Puree, Yeast Extract Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Crispy Tempura Pieces: Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Rice Oil, Onion, Garlic Powder, Salt, Egg White Powder, Corn Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate*, Sodium Bicarbonate*, Calcium Phosphate*; Acidity Regulator: Calcium Lactate; Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Alcohol, Tea Catechin**, *Commonly found in Baking Powder to make the pieces crispy, ** Comes from Tea Leaves
Check Itsu Hoisin Duck Dragon Roll 203g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Itsu Hoisin Duck Dragon Roll 203g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Itsu Hoisin Duck Dragon Roll 203g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Frozen


