Is Itsu Hoisin Duck Dragon Roll 203g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- egg yolk powder
- rapeseed oil
- honey
- shredded duck
- duck filling
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium lactate
- calcium phosphate
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dragon Roll: Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Duck Filling (16%) (Shredded Duck (55%), Spring Onion, Water, Brown Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Honey, Cornflour, Cane Molasses, Ginger Puree, Onion, Soya Beans, Salt, Garlic Puree, Orange Juice Concentrate, Spirit Vinegar, Cinnamon, Star Anise, Ground Cloves), Cucumber, Nori Seaweed, White Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Black Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sweet Soy Sauce: Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Golden Cane Sugar, Water, Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Mirin (Fermented Rice, Water, Maltose, Alcohol), Hoisin Mayonnaise: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Honteri Mirin Seasoning (Glucose Syrup, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Fermented Rice Alcohol [Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Rice Malt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Cane Molasses), Plum Puree, Egg Yolk Powder, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Sugar), Salted Black Beans ( Soya Beans, Salt), Salt, Apple Concentrate, Mixed Spices, Citrus Fibre, Garlic Puree, Yeast Extract Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Crispy Tempura Pieces: Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Rice Oil, Onion, Garlic Powder, Salt, Egg White Powder, Corn Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate*, Sodium Bicarbonate*, Calcium Phosphate*; Acidity Regulator: Calcium Lactate; Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Alcohol, Tea Catechin**, *Commonly found in Baking Powder to make the pieces crispy, ** Comes from Tea Leaves
Check Itsu Hoisin Duck Dragon Roll 203g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Itsu Hoisin Duck Dragon Roll 203g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Itsu Hoisin Duck Dragon Roll 203g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Frozen


