Is Itsu Katsu Chicken Brown Rice Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Water, Cooked Chicken (15%) (chicken, Cornflour, Salt, Demerara Sugar), Peas, Edamame Soya Beans, Spring Onion, Cabbage, Red Pepper, Cornflour, Carrot, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Ginger Purée, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Demerara Sugar, Garlic Purée, Coriander Powder, Chicken Extract, Coriander, Cumin Powder, Soya Beans, Wheat, Turmeric Powder, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Onion, Leek, Alcohol, Clove Powder, Cinnamon, Parsley, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.

Check Itsu Katsu Chicken Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go