Is Itsu Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cocoa butter whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
cocoa butter whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (60%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter* Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Rice Cake (40%) (Brown Rice, Rice), Minimum Cocoa Solids 39%, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Itsu Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Itsu Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Itsu Milk Chocolate Rice Cakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


