Is itsu Traditional Miso Easy 5 x 21g Oat Free?

Description
Concentrated paste offers a savory, umami-forward flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture that dissolves readily into hot liquids. Commonly used to make quick soups, enrich broths, create marinades, glazes, and dressings. Reviewers note convenience of single-serve sachets, consistent seasoning power, and an authentic, robust taste with occasional comments on saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- dextrin
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated paste offers a savory, umami-forward flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture that dissolves readily into hot liquids. Commonly used to make quick soups, enrich broths, create marinades, glazes, and dressings. Reviewers note convenience of single-serve sachets, consistent seasoning power, and an authentic, robust taste with occasional comments on saltiness.
Ingredients
Soybean Paste (53%) (Water, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Yeast Extract Powder, Salt, Sugar, Seasoned Kelp Extract (Kelp, Salt, Dextrin)
Check itsu Traditional Miso Easy 5 x 21g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open itsu Traditional Miso Easy 5 x 21g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
itsu Traditional Miso Easy 5 x 21g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


