Is Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • low fat soft cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

low fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dragon Roll & Little Maki: Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Cured Salmon (10%) (Salmon¹ ( Fish ) (97%), Salt, Sugar), Cucumber, Edamame Beans ( Soya ), Avocado, Low Fat Soft Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Nori Seaweed, Chive, White Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Black Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sweet Soy Sauce: Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Golden Cane Sugar, Water, Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Mirin (Fermented Rice, Water, Maltose, Alcohol), Teriyaki Mayonnaise: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Sugar, Wheat , Spirit Vinegar), Spirit Vinegar, Free Range Egg Yolk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Crispy Tempura Pieces: Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Rice Oil, Onion, Garlic Powder, Salt, Egg White Powder, Corn Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate*, Sodium Bicarbonate*, Calcium Phosphate*; Acidity Regulator: Calcium Lactate; Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Alcohol, Tea Catechin**, ¹Made with responsibly sourced salmon, * Commonly found in baking powder to make the pieces crispy, **Comes from tea leaves

Check Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go