Is Iyan Ado Iyan Pounded Yam Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium bisulphite & ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides

sodium bisulphite & ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Granules (Dehydrated White Potatoes, Mono And Diglycerides, Disodium Dihydrogen Diphosphate, Sodium Bisulphite & Ascorbyl Palmitate), Potato Starch, Shortening (Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Sodium Silicoalumionate, Dipotassium Phosphate), Yam Flour

Check Iyan Ado Iyan Pounded Yam against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iyan Ado Iyan Pounded Yam is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish