Is J-Basket Black Tea Instant Boba Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey powder
  • diglycerides
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM TRIPHOS- PHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE, BETA-CAROTENE, LACTOSE, BLACK TEA POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TIEGUANYIN TEA POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLU- LOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.

Check J-Basket Black Tea Instant Boba Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

J-Basket Black Tea Instant Boba Kit is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking