Is J. Higgs Extreme Ranch Tortilla Chips, Extreme Ranch Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid powder
- natural flavors
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN, CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SALT, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR POWDER (IP MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LACTIC ACID POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MUSTARD POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check J. Higgs Extreme Ranch Tortilla Chips, Extreme Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J. Higgs Extreme Ranch Tortilla Chips, Extreme Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


