Is J. HIGGS, THIN PRETZEL STICKS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- corn syrup, canola oil and/, soybean oil, barley malt extract, leavening
- barley malt extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LEAVENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE).
Check J. HIGGS, THIN PRETZEL STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J. HIGGS, THIN PRETZEL STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Stick


