Is J & J Snack Foods Icee Mermaid And Baby Narwhal Assorted Mystery Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • guar gume enzyme modified soy protein
  • natural and artificial flavor ascorbic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzyme modified soy protein
  • +1 more

guar gume enzyme modified soy protein

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mermaid: Water, Syrup Blend (sucrose Syrup, Corn Syrup), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Guar Gum, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Fd&c Colors (blue 1, Yellow 5). Baby Narwhal: Water, Syrup Blend (sucrose Syrup, Corn Syrup), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor Ascorbic Acid, Guar Gume Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Fd&c Red 40. Contains Soy.

Check J & J Snack Foods Icee Mermaid And Baby Narwhal Assorted Mystery Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? J & J Snack Foods Icee Mermaid And Baby Narwhal Assorted Mystery Flavors | Spoonful