Is J.L. Kraft Marinades Sweet Teriyaki Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet teriyaki liquid in a pourable single-use bag yields a glossy, slightly viscous coating that adheres to proteins and vegetables. Common uses include marinating chicken, beef, pork, stir-fries and grilling; reviewers commonly cite convenience, quick flavor infusion, sticky glaze after cooking, and mixed views on sweetness, packaging, and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Ginger Puree, Sesame Seeds, Garlic Puree, Garlic, Caramel Color, Honey, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Citric Acid, Toasted Sesame Oil, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate ! (To Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor, Onion, Ginger, Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Flavor), Dried

Check J.L. Kraft Marinades Sweet Teriyaki Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

J.L. Kraft Marinades Sweet Teriyaki Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeMeijerShopRiteTargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep