Is J Way Vanilla Latte Instant Coffee Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Sugar, Boba (tapioca Starch, Water, Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Sugar, Non-dairy Creamer (glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (coconut, Palm Kernel), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Silicon Dioxide, Salt, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene), Milk Powder, Vanilla Extract, Coffee Powder, Artificial Flavor.

Check J Way Vanilla Latte Instant Coffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaBitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast