Is Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce Vegan?

Description
Distinctly smoky and sweet with tangy undertones, this barbecue sauce has a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats. Consumers commonly use it for grilling, basting, dipping, and as a sandwich condiment; reviews often note bold smokiness, balanced sweetness, and versatility with ribs, burgers, and pulled pork and chicken dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural apple flavor
natural apple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinctly smoky and sweet with tangy undertones, this barbecue sauce has a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats. Consumers commonly use it for grilling, basting, dipping, and as a sandwich condiment; reviews often note bold smokiness, balanced sweetness, and versatility with ribs, burgers, and pulled pork and chicken dishes.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Hickory Smoke, Salt, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Corn Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Jack Daniel's Tennessee Whiskey (0.5%) (distilled from corn, barley and rye), Dried Garlic, Dried Chili Pepper, Pectin (Thickener), Plain Caramel Colour, Spices, Dried Onion, Natural Apple Flavor.
Check Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


