Is Jack Daniel's Sweet & Spicy Barbecue Sauce (19 oz Bottles, Pack of 6) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial whiskey flavor
  • natural jalapeno type flavor
  • natural cinnamon whiskey type flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

natural & artificial whiskey flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled White Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Dark Brown Sugar, Water, Blackstrap Molasses, Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Whiskey, Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Cinnamon Whiskey Type Flavor (Contains Soy Lecithin), Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Jalapeno Type Flavor (Contains Celery Seed Oil), Natural & Artificial Whiskey Flavor

Check Jack Daniel's Sweet & Spicy Barbecue Sauce (19 oz Bottles, Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jack Daniel's Sweet & Spicy Barbecue Sauce (19 oz Bottles, Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping