Is Jack & Jill Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • sugar soy sauce
  • soy lecithin

sugar soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS DAIRY], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA), CHOCOLATE CHIPS(SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CREAM, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), NONFAT MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR (SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. MOLASSESS CARAMEL COLOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SUGAR SOY SAUCE), CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Jack & Jill Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping