Is Jack Links Beef Jerky, Original Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Original beef jerky offers a savory, slightly smoky flavor with mild sweetness; texture is chewy yet tender, often described as satisfying bite. Commonly purchased for on-the-go snacking, hiking, and lunchbox additions. Customer reviews note consistent quality, durable packaging, and occasional variance in saltiness or firmness between batches, with portability praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Beef Stock, Flavors, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Cherry Extract, Bromelain (From Pineapple)

Check Jack Links Beef Jerky, Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Links Beef Jerky, Original is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch