Is Jack Link's Beef Steak, Protein Snack, Teriyaki, 1oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A single-serve teriyaki-flavored snack delivers a pronounced sweet-savory glaze and a chewy, slightly fibrous texture. Commonly eaten as a portable on-the-go item, it is used for hiking, travel, or a quick snack; reviewers note bold flavor but occasional variability in tenderness between packages. Packaging convenience varies by batch and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Fructose, Salt, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Flavorings, Pineapple Juice Solids, Teriyaki Sauce Solids (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Sake, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic, Mustard, Ginger, Black And White Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Fructose), Orange Juice Solids, Sherry Wine Solids, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Jack Link's Beef Steak, Protein Snack, Teriyaki, 1oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Link's Beef Steak, Protein Snack, Teriyaki, 1oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go