Is Jack Link's DUOS Buffalo Style & Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- buffalo style chicken bites: chicken
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- lactic acid
- +1 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buffalo Style Chicken Bites: Chicken, Water, Dextrose, Red Pepper Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Bran, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Paprika (color), Citric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract (color), Sodium Nitrite. Ranch Chicken Bites: Chicken, Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Flavors, Salt, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Rice Bran, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Torula Yeast, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Paprika Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Diacetate.
Check Jack Link's DUOS Buffalo Style & Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's DUOS Buffalo Style & Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE
Brianna's Home Style Classic Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 12fl oz
MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


