Is Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Original Beef Steak - 2.85 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural flavorings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small, savory bites deliver a smoky, seasoned flavor with a softer, tender texture than traditional jerky; consumers use them for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, hiking fuel, and travel. Reviews commonly cite consistent tenderness and convenient packaging, though some note occasional chewiness, stronger than expected seasoning, and variable portion size impressions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Less Than 2% Salt, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite, Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness

Check Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Original Beef Steak - 2.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Original Beef Steak - 2.85 Oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Original Beef Steak - 2.85 Oz | Spoonful