Is Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Teriyaki-style snack offers a sweet-savory glaze and pronounced umami notes, with a firm, chewy texture that some reviewers find pleasantly tender while others call slightly tough. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go, hiking, or lunchbox accompaniment, reviewers note consistent packaging and a portable, generally reliable shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Beef Stock, Flavors, Cultured Celery Extract, Pineapple Powder. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich