Is Jack Link's Mini Stick Turkey Savory Herb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small herb seasoned turkey sticks offer a savory herb flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, or trail fuel, reviewers note reliable portability and taste, though some report occasional toughness or flavor variability; many cite single serve convenience for quick snacks.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef collagen casing
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small herb seasoned turkey sticks offer a savory herb flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, or trail fuel, reviewers note reliable portability and taste, though some report occasional toughness or flavor variability; many cite single serve convenience for quick snacks.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavors, Salt, Cultured Celery Extract, Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Jack Link's Mini Stick Turkey Savory Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Mini Stick Turkey Savory Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Original Savory Thin Mini Crackers
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Applegate Naturals Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage Patties 6 Count
About this product
Snack · Stick


