Is Jack Link's Original Beef Sticks Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • contains 2% or less of flavors, sugar, yeast extract, lactic acid starter culture, casing
  • flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

contains 2% or less of flavors, sugar, yeast extract, lactic acid starter culture, casing
flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture makes this meat stick popular for on-the-go snacking, lunches, hiking and road trips; reviewers praise consistent taste and convenient packaging, citing long shelf life, while some note occasional dryness or saltiness and variable thickness across packages and easy portioning convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CASING (CARAMEL, BETA CAROTENE).

Check Jack Link's Original Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jack Link's Original Beef Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go