Is Jack Links Original Big Beef Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy stick with a smoky, savory flavor profile and noticeable saltiness; texture is dense and slightly fibrous. Commonly eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, in lunchboxes, or during outdoor activities. Reviewers praise portability and bold taste while noting occasional variability in salt level and chewiness as reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, water, salt, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of flavors, dextrose, sugar, sodium, erythorbate, lactic acid starter culture, citric acid, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, casing (caramel, red 3, annatto).

Check Jack Links Original Big Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch