Is Jack Link's Meat Snacks Biltong Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • it takes 250 g of beef for 100 g biltong
  • beef
  • dextrose

it takes 250 g of beef for 100 g biltong

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Spices (Coriander, White Pepper, Garlic, Black Pepper, Paprika, Nutmeg, Cloves, Cayenne Chilli, Chilli), Sugar, Dextrose, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Sorbate), Maize Starch, Onion, Tomato, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Smoke Flavouring, Spice Extracts (Paprika, Garlic), It takes 250 g of Beef for 100 g Biltong

Check Jack Link's Meat Snacks Biltong Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Link's Meat Snacks Biltong Original is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Slice, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go