Is Jack Link's Perfectly Tender Chicken Bites Jalapeño Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Bran, Sea Salt, Glycerin, Salt, Dried JalapeÑo Pepper, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Cultured Celery Extract, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch.
Check Jack Link's Perfectly Tender Chicken Bites Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Perfectly Tender Chicken Bites Jalapeño in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
LiveGFree Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
About this product
Meat · Piece


