Is Jack Link's Premium Cuts Original Beef Jerky Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • contains 2% or less of salt, beef stock, flavors, soy sauce
  • beef stock
  • beef

contains 2% or less of salt, beef stock, flavors, soy sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with mild sweetness; texture is dense yet generally tender, offering a consistent chew. Shoppers report satisfying, long-lasting taste and occasional batch variation in tenderness or saltiness. Commonly used as a portable snack for travel, hiking, lunchboxes, or quick savory bites between meals and everyday on-the-go situations regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Beef Stock, Flavors, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Pineapple Powder

Check Jack Link's Premium Cuts Original Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Link's Premium Cuts Original Beef Jerky is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerShopRiteWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go