Is Jack Link's® Premium Cuts Teriyaki Beef Jerky Mega Pack - 8oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • contains 2% or less of salt, beef stock, flavors, soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jack Link's Premium Cuts Teriyaki Beef Jerky Mega Pack 8oz is made with premium cuts of lean beef and seasoned with a unique blend of spices. It is smoked with a smoky flavor using genuine mesquite. This beef jerky is high in protein and low in fat, making it a healthier snack option. It also comes in chicken, turkey, and pork jerky varieties. Jack Link's Jerky is known for not having added MSG, preservatives, or sodium nitrates. People say this jerky is tasty, tender, and high in protein.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Beef Stock, Flavors, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Pineapple Powder

Check Jack Link's® Premium Cuts Teriyaki Beef Jerky Mega Pack - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Link's® Premium Cuts Teriyaki Beef Jerky Mega Pack - 8oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch