Is Jack Links Squatch Stick Hot Meat - 1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef and pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, contains 2% or less of flavors, salt, soy protein isolate, corn syrup, rice bran, dextrose, fructose, refiners syrup, smoke flavor, hydrolyzed soy protein, molasses, paprika, paprika extract, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, safflower oil, colors (caramel, red 3, annatto)

Check Jack Links Squatch Stick Hot Meat - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jack Links Squatch Stick Hot Meat - 1 Oz is available at 4 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMeijerWalgreens

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go