Is JACK MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, JACK MACKEREL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- jack mackerel
- xanthan gum
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jack Mackerel (Fish), Water, Tomato Paste, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Sunflower Oil), Salt, Maize Starch And Xanthan Gum.
Check JACK MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, JACK MACKEREL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JACK MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, JACK MACKEREL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
JACK MACKEREL IN TOMATO SAUCE, JACK MACKEREL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


