Is Jack Miller's Bar-B-Que Sauce with a Cajun Accent Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Catsup (Tomatoes, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onions, Garlic, Natural Flavors), Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Sugar, Chili Sauce (Tomatoes, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onions, Natural Flavors), Tomato Paste, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Whey, Soybean Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Colors, Artificial Flavor, Vit, A Palmitate), Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Colors Yellow 6 And Red 40), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard, Soy Sauce, Allspice, Black Pepper, Celery Seed, Garlic, Onion, Curry, Caramel Color, Spices, Sodium Benzoate), Vinegar, Salt, Paprika, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic

Check Jack Miller's Bar-B-Que Sauce with a Cajun Accent against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Miller's Bar-B-Que Sauce with a Cajun Accent is available at 2 retailers

AmazonH-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingSandwich