Is JACK NICKLAUS, ICE CREAM, WARM SPICED BUTTER PECAN, WARM SPICED BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, BROWN BETTY SAUCE (WATER, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SPICED PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN SYRUP, CARDAMOM, NUTMEG, CLOVES), BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: INVERT SUGAR, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check JACK NICKLAUS, ICE CREAM, WARM SPICED BUTTER PECAN, WARM SPICED BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking