Is JACKFRUIT BOWL, ENCHILADA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
YOUNG JACKFRUIT, TORTILLAS (STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, WATER), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, BROWN RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), BLACK BEANS, CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), ANCHO CHILI PEPPER BASE (WATER, ANCHO CHILI, ONION PUREE, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SESAME SEED, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, CORNSTARCH), SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH.
Check JACKFRUIT BOWL, ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JACKFRUIT BOWL, ENCHILADA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
About this product
Unknown · Bowl


