Is Jackfruit chips Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dehydrated jackfruit (89 % ) , refined peanut oil, salt ingredients: dried jackfruit (89%), salt-safe peanut oil, د علم بان ۷۰۰۰۸۹ زيت الفول السوداني المكررة ملح , contains peanut oil, contains peanut oil, allergy advice: manufactured in a facility that processes tree nuts, soy, wheat, allergen information: product manufactured in a workshop te peanuts, soybeans, wheat ܪܢܢ ܘܬܡܢ ܐܐܠܠܘܟ ܕܐ ܦܨܢ س هند في مصنع يقوم بمعالجة المكسرات الضويا
Check Jackfruit chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jackfruit chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Dried, Slice


