Is Jackfruit chips Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dehydrated jackfruit (89 % ) , refined peanut oil, salt ingredients: dried jackfruit (89%), salt-safe peanut oil, د علم بان ۷۰۰۰۸۹ زيت الفول السوداني المكررة ملح , contains peanut oil, contains peanut oil, allergy advice: manufactured in a facility that processes tree nuts, soy, wheat, allergen information: product manufactured in a workshop te peanuts, soybeans, wheat ܪܢܢ ܘܬܡܢ ܐܐܠܠܘܟ ܕܐ ܦܨܢ س هند في مصنع يقوم بمعالجة المكسرات الضويا

Check Jackfruit chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Dried, Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go