Is Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns Gluten Free?

Ingredients
89% Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns (Wheat Flour, Water, 16% Young Jackfruit, 8% King Oyster Mushrooms, Corn Starch, Sugar, Soya Bean Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Ginger, Sesame Oil, White Sesame Seeds, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates; Yeast Extract, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Pineapple, Soya Beans, Colour: Plain Caramel; Glutinous Rice, Shiitake Mushroom, Black Sesame Seeds, Soya Protein, Alcohol, Maltodextrin, Seaweed, Rice), 11% Teriyaki Chilli Sauce (Water, Maltose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Soya Beans, Salt, Corn Starch, Glutinous Rice, Red Chilli, Alcohol, Wheat Flour, Ginger Juice, Soya Protein, Sesame Oil, Rice, Colour: Plain Caramel), Cooking Instructions The following are guide Some appliances may va Remove outer packagin sauce aside by cutting t around sachet. Do not t remaining film. To microwave: Place tr microwaveable plate. M on full power for 2 1/2 m Allow to stand for 1 min serving. Instructions are a 900W microwave over lower wattage ovens, he should be increased. To steam: Remove all p Line the steamer with gr paper and place the bac the steamer, leaving a sp between each one. Cove steam on a medium tem for 6-8 minutes. Do not boil dry. Ensure food is piping ho cooked throughout befo sorvin Do
Check Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jackfruit & Mushroom Bao Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Frozen


