Is Jackpot Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural and artificial flavors

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar And Invert Sugar, Peanuts, Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, (Palm Kernel And Partially Hydrogenated Palm), Skim Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vanilla, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soya Lecithin, (An Emulsifier) And Salt), Coconut, Butter, Maltodextrin, Invertase, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Preserve Freshness

Check Jackpot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jackpot is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking