Is Jack's Gingerbread Man Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamin), Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Water, Dried Egg, Glucose Syrup, Spices (Coriander Powder, Cassia, Ginger, Nutmeg, Fennel, Clove, Cardamom), Ground Ginger (0.5%), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colours (Lutein, Annatto Bixin, Curcumin), Dried Egg White, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol). Contains Wheat, Egg.

Check Jack's Gingerbread Man against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go