Is Jack's Salt & Vinegar Sticks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize (39%), Rapeseed Oil, Dried Potato (18%), Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Malt Vinegar (barley), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Acid (citric Acid), Emulsifier (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Yeast Extract, Processing Aid (rapeseed Oil), Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide). Contains Barlet.

Check Jack's Salt & Vinegar Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
VinegarySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Pescatarian? Jack's Salt & Vinegar Sticks | Spoonful